Important Dates
Papers, Posters, Demonstrations Submission Deadline:
March 30, 2009 [18:00, GMT]
Acceptance Notification:
May 11, 2009
Camera Ready Versions:
June 6 2009
Workshops, Tutorials, Panels Submission Deadline:
February 27, 2009
Workshop, Tutorials, Panels Acceptance Notification:
April 15, 2009
Doctoral Consortium Papers Submission Deadline:
June 1, 2009
Doctoral Consortium Papers Acceptance Notification:
June 30, 2009
End of Early Registration
July 31, 2009
Conference Dates:
September 27-October 2, 2009
Sponsors
Proceedings
Lecture Notes in Computer Science
Related Conferences
ECDL 2010 - Glasgow
Joint JCDL/ICADL 2010
Interesting

ECDL2009 in Second Life

Posters and Demos in Second Life

ECDL2009 Photos in Flickr

ECDL 2009 Photos in Flickr©

ERCIM News

Accepted Papers

Awarded Papers

Best Papers

  1. "A concept for using combined multimodal queries in digital music libraries"  by David Damm, Frank Kurth, Christian Fremerey and Michael Clausen
  2. "Hear it is: enhancing rapid document browsing with sound cues"  by Parisa Eslambochilar, George Buchanan and Fernando Loizides

Best Student Papers

  1. "Leveraging the legacy of conventional libraries for organizing digital libraries"  by Arash Joorabchi and Abdulhussain E. Mahdi
  2. "Managing the knowledge creation process of large-scale evaluation campaigns"  by Marco Dussin and Nicola Ferro

Best Poster

  1. "Recollection: integrating data through access"  by Laura Campbell

Best Demo

  1. "A web-based demo to interactive multimodal transcription of historic text images"  by Verónica Romero, Luis A. Leiva, Vicente Alabau, Alejandro Hector Toselli and Enrique Vidal

Nominated for Best Paper

  1. "Using semantic technologies in digital libraries - a roadmap to quality evaluation"  by Sascha Tönnies and Wolf-Tilo Balke
  2. "Chance encounters in the digital library"  by Elaine Toms and Lori Mccay-Peet

Full Papers

  1. "A compressed self-indexed representation of XML documents"  by Nieves R. Brisaboa, Ana Cerdeira-Pena and Gonzalo Navarro
  2. "A concept for using combined multimodal queries in digital music libraries"  by David Damm, Frank Kurth, Christian Fremerey and Michael Clausen
  3. "A hybrid distributed architecture for indexing"  by Ndapandula Nakashole and Hussein Suleman
  4. "Adding quality-awareness to evaluate migration web-services and remote emulation for digital preservation"  by Christoph Becker, Hannes Kulovits, Michael Kraxner, Riccardo Gottardi, Andreas Rauber and Randolph Welte
  5. "An empirical study of user navigation during document triage"  by Fernando Loizides and George Buchanan
  6. "Annotation search: the FAST way"  by Nicola Ferro
  7. "Chance encounters in the digital library"  by Elaine Toms and Lori Mccay-Peet
  8. "Collaborative ownership in cross-cultural educational digital library design"  by Pauline Ngimwa, Anne Adams and Josh Underwood
  9. "Comparing Google to Ask-a-librarian service for answering factual and topical questions"  by Pertti Vakkari and Mari Taneli
  10. "Document word clouds: visualising web documents as tag clouds to aid users in relevance decisions"  by Thomas Gottron
  11. "ESciDoc infrastructure: a Fedora-based e-research framework"  by Matthias Razum, Frank Schwichtenberg, Steffen Wagner and Michael Hoppe
  12. "Evaluation in context"  by Jaap Kamps, Mounia Lalmas and Birger Larsen
  13. "Exploratory web searching with dynamic taxonomies and results clustering"  by Panagiotis Papadakos, Stella Kopidaki, Nikos Armenatzoglou and Yannis Tzitzikas
  14. "Formalising a model for digital rights clearance"  by Claudio Prandoni, Marlis Valentini and Martin Doerr
  15. "Functional adaptivity for digital library services in e-infrastructures: the gCube approach"  by Fabio Simeoni, Leonardo Candela, David Lievens, Pasquale Pagano and Manuele Simi.
  16. "Hear it is: enhancing rapid document browsing with sound cues"  by Parisa Eslambochilar, George Buchanan and Fernando Loizides
  17. "Improving OCR accuracy for classical critical editions"  by Federico Boschetti, Matteo Romanello, Alison Babeu, David Bamman and Gregory Crane
  18. "Just one bit in a million: on the effects of data corruption in files"  by Volker Heydegger
  19. "Leveraging the legacy of conventional libraries for organizing digital libraries"  by Arash Joorabchi and Abdulhussain E. Mahdi
  20. "Managing the knowledge creation process of large-scale evaluation campaigns"  by Marco Dussin and Nicola Ferro
  21. "Matching multi-lingual subject vocabularies"  by Shenghui Wang, Antoine Isaac, Balthasar Schopman, Stefan Schlobach and Lourens van der Meij
  22. "Significance is in the eye of the stakeholder"  by Angela Dappert and Adam Farquhar
  23. "Stress-testing general purpose digital library software"  by David Bainbridge, Ian Witten, Stefan Boddie and John Thompson
  24. "Superimposed image description and retrieval for fish species identification"  by Uma Murthy, Edward Fox, Yinlin Chen, Eric Hallerman, Ricardo Torres, Evandro Ramos and Tiago Falcao
  25. "Supporting the creation of scholarly bibliographies"  by communities through online reputation based social collaboration"  by Hamed Alhoori, Omar Álvarez, Richard Furuta, Miguel Muñiz and Eduardo Urbina
  26. "The NESTOR framework: how to handle hierarchical data structures"  by Nicola Ferro and Gianmaria Silvello
  27. "Using semantic technologies in digital libraries - a roadmap to quality evaluation"  by Sascha Tönnies and Wolf-Tilo Balke
  28. "Wikisearch - from access to use"  by Elaine Toms, Lori Mccay-Peet and Tayze Mackenzie.

Short Papers

  1. "A visualization technique for quality control of massive digitization programs"  by Rodrigo Andrade de Almeida, Pedro Alessio, Alexandre Topol and Pierre Cubaud
  2. "Creating visualisations for digital document indexing"  by Jennifer Pearson, George Buchanan and Harold Thimbleby
  3. "Developing query patterns"  by Panos Constantopoulos, Vicky Dritsou and Eugenie Foustoucos
  4. "How people read books online: mining and visualizing web logs for use information"  by Rong Chen, Anne Rose and Benjamin B. Bederson
  5. "Usability evaluation of a multimedia archive: B@bele"  by Roberta Caccialupi, Licia Calvi, Maria Cassella and Georgia Conte
  6. "User engagement in research data curation"  by Luis Martinez-Uribe and Stuart Macdonald

Doctoral Consortium Papers

  1. "XML Retrieval for Digital Archives" by Junte Zhang
  2. "Exploratory Web Searching with Dynamic Taxonomies, Results Clustering and Visualization" by Panagiotis Papadakos
  3. "Seeking Information in Hybrid Collections: Exploring a new approach" by Spyros Veronikis
  4. "Supporting Effective User Navigation in Digital Documents" by Jennifer Pearson
  5. "User Interface Patterns for Digital Libraries" by Rike Brecht
  6. "A Global Approach to Digital Library Evaluation towards Quality Interoperability" by Giuseppina Vullo
  7. "Analysis of Sophisticated Visualization Techniques for Visualizing and Navigating Information Retrieval Result Lists – A Pre Design Evaluation" by André Triebel.
  8. "Investigating and Assisting Interactive Document Triage in Electronic Environments" by Fernando Loizides.
  9. "Unravelling the Dynamics of Digital Library Community: A Social Network Analysis Approach" by Monica Sharma
  10. "A Query Language for Digital Libraries" by Jitao Yang
  11. "Optimal Support for Information Seeking Strategies by Adapting the User Interface" by Matthias Jordan.

Posters

  1. "A gateway to the knowledge in Taiwan's digital archives"  by Tzu-Yen Hsu, Ting-Hua Chen, Chung-Hsi Hung and Keh-Jiann Chen
  2. "Conceptual discovery of educational resources through learning objectives"  by Stuart Sutton and Diny Golder
  3. "Data recovery from distributed personal repositories"  by Rudolf Mayer, Robert Neumayer and Andreas Rauber
  4. "Developing a digital libraries master's programme"  by Elena Maceviciute and Tom Wilson
  5. "Digital preservation and access of audio heritage: a case study for phonographic discs"  by Sergio Canazza and Nicola Orio
  6. "Gaining access to decentralised library resources using location-aware services"  by Bjarne Sletten Olsen and Ingeborg Sølvberg
  7. "Improving annotations in digital documents"  by Jennifer Pearson and George Buchanan
  8. "Improving information retrieval effectiveness in peer-to-peer networks through query piggybacking"  by Emanuele Di Buccio, Ivano Masiero and Massimo Melucci
  9. "JSTOR - data for research"  by John Burns, Alan Brenner, Keith Kiser, Michael Krot, Clare Llewellyn and Ronald Snyder
  10. "Organizing learning objects for personalized eLearning services"  by Naimdjon Takhirov, Ingeborg T. Sølvberg and Trond Aalberg
  11. "Recollection: integrating data through access"  by Laura Campbell
  12. "Searching archival finding aids: retrieval in original order?"  by Junte Zhang and Jaap Kamps
  13. "Searching in a book"  by Veronica Liesaputra, Ian H. Witten and David Bainbridge
  14. "Securing the iRODS metadata catalog for digital preservation"  by Gonçalo Antunes and José Barateiro
  15. "SyGAR - a synthetic data generator for evaluating name disambiguation methods"  by Anderson Ferreira, Marcos Gonçalves, Jussara Almeida, Alberto Laender and Adriano Veloso
  16. "The DiSCmap Project: overview and first results"  by Duncan Birrell, Milena Dobreva, Gordon Dunsire, Jillian Griffiths, Richard Hartley and Kathleen Menzies
  17. "The Planets interoperability framework: an infrastructure for digital preservation actions"  by Ross King, Rainer Schmidt, Andrew N. Jackson, Carl Wilson and Fabian Steeg
  18. "Thematic digital libraries at the university of Porto: metadata integration over a repository infrastructure"  by Isabel Barroso, Marta Azevedo and Cristina Ribeiro
  19. "Workflow of a digital mathematics library"  by Petr Sojka
  20. "Workspace narrative exploration: overcoming interruption-caused context loss in information seeking tasks"  by Youngjoo Park and Richard Furuta

Demos

  1. "A visualization tool of probabilistic models for information access components"  by Lorenzo De Stefani, Girogio Maria Di Nunzio and Giorgio Vezzaro
  2. "A web-based demo to interactive multimodal transcription of historic text images"  by Verónica Romero, Luis A. Leiva, Vicente Alabau, Alejandro Hector Toselli and Enrique Vidal
  3. "Active preservation"  by Robert Sharpe and Adrian Brown
  4. "Building standardized digital collections: ResCarta Tools, a demo"  by John Sarnowski and Samuel Kessel
  5. "Cultural heritage digital libraries on data grids"  by Antonio Calanducci, Jorge Sevilla, Roberto Barbera, Giuseppe Andronico, Monica Saso, Alessandro De Filippo, Stefania Iannizzotto, Francesco De Mattia and Domenico Vicinanza
  6. "Digital libraries - new landscapes for lifelong learning? The ‘InfoLitGlobal - Project’  by Heike vom Orde
  7. "Digital mechanism and gear library - multimedia collection of text, pictures and physical models"  by Rike Brecht, Torsten Brix, Ulf Döring, Heidi Krömker, Veit Henkel and Michael Reessing
  8. "Geographic information retrieval and digital libraries"  by Ray Larson
  9. "GROBID: combining automatic bibliographic data recognition and term extraction for scholarship publications"  by Patrice Lopez
  10. "Hoppla - digital preservation support for small institutions"  by Stephan Strodl, Florian Motlik and Andreas Rauber
  11. "Information environment metadata schema registry"  by Emma Tonkin and Alexey Strelnikov
  12. "PROBADO3D - progress in putting innovative digital library services for architectural data into practice"  by Rene Bernd, Ina Bluemel, Harald Krottmaier, Raoul Wessel and Tobias Schreck
  13. "REPOX - a framework for metadata interchange"  by Diogo Reis, Nuno Freire, Hugo Manguinhas and Gilberto Pedrosa
  14. "User interface for a geo-temporal search service using DIGMAP components"  by Jorge Machado, Gilberto Pedrosa, Nuno Freire, Bruno Martins and Hugo Manguinhas

--- top ---

News | Location/Delegate Info | Registration | Call for Contributions | Infrastructures | Content
Services | Foundations | Tutorials | Posters/Demos | Workshops | Doctoral Consortium
Panels | Submissions | Important Dates | Schedule | Invited Speakers | Committees | Sponsors | Contact

Best Viewed With